Completed STSMs

2024

  1. Study of high harmonic generation in crystalline solids irradiated by intense ultrashort laser pulses 
    Tzveta Apostolova, from New Bulgarian University (BG) to ELI ALPS Research Institute (HU) 
    STSM dates: from 25.02.2024 to 04.03.2024
  2. Manipulating the properties of nanocrystalline TiO2 particles under the radiation 
    Elchin Huseynov, from Institute of Radiation Problems (AZ) to Jozef Stefan Institute (SI) 
    STSM dates: from 11.02.2024 to 03.03.2024

2023

  1. Electronic excited states characterization of ethanolamine and 2-methoxyethanol: astrophysical relevance 
    João Ameixa, from University of Potsdam (DE) to ISA, Centre for Storage Ring Facilities (DK) 
    STSM dates: from 13.03.2023 to 18.03.2023
  2. Peptide bond formation and degradation in linear and cyclo dipeptides under swift ion irradiation 
    Laura Carlini, from CNR (IT) to CIMAP-GANIL (FR) 
    STSM dates: from 02.05.2023 to 13.05.2023
  3. Ion formation by irradiation of ternary clusters and nanoparticles 
    Kevin Li, from Technical University Munich (DE) to J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry (CZ) 
    STSM dates: from 22.05.2023 to 02.06.2023
  4. Investigating the impact of gamma rays on coated gold nanoparticles: Formation of free radicals and electrons 
    Telma Marques, from IST (PT) to Institut de Chimie Physique (FR) 
    STSM dates: from 05.06.2023 to 16.06.2023
  5. Preliminary experiments on positron beam acceleration and undulation at MAMI 
    Konstantinos Kaleris, from HMU (GR) to MAMI, Institut für Kenrphysik, Johannes Gutenberg Universität (DE) 
    STSM dates: from 11.06.2023 to 18.06.2023
  6. Dissociative ionization of MeCpPtMe3 studied by means of reactive molecular dynamics 
    Alexey Verkhovtsev, from MBN Research Center (DE) to J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry (CZ) (Virtual Mobility) 
    STSM dates: from 01.07.2023 to 31.08.2023
  7. Temperature dependence of CN anion formation upon DEA to benzonitrile 
    Filipe Ferreira da Silva, from Universidade Nova de Lisboa (PT) to University of Iceland (IS) 
    STSM dates: from 09.07.2023 to 23.07.2023
  8. Excited state photodissociation of caesium diiodide ion 
    Karolina Farnikova, from J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry (CZ) to University of Innsbruck (AT) 
    STSM dates: from 16.07.2023 to 29.07.2023
  9. Development of photoelectron spectrometer for VOCs investigation 
    Malgorzata Smialek-Telega, from Gdansk University of Technology (PL) to The Open University (UK) 
    STSM dates: from 24.07.2023 to 31.07.2023
  10. Atomistic simulations of Si1−xGex and B1−xCx crystalline structures and their irradiation with high-energy electron and positron beams 
    Andrey Solov'yov, from MBN Research Center (DE) to University of Kent (UK) (Virtual Mobility) 
    STSM dates: from 15.09.2023 to 14.10.2023
  11. Exploring applicability of atomistic curing models to the analysis of joining advanced composites 
    Leon Mishnaevsky Jr., from Technical University of Denmark (DK) to MBN Research Center (DE) 
    STSM dates: from 24.09.2023 to 30.09.2023
  12. Ultrafast laser surface modification of Ni based nano layer thin films 
    Biljana Gaković, from Institute of Nuclear Sciences Vinča (RS) to CETAL Centre for Advanced Laser Technologies (RO) 
    STSM dates: from 25.09.2023 to 05.10.2023
  13. Collaboration for the development of crystalline undulator devices for gamma-ray generation 
    Konstantinos Kaleris, from HMU (GR) to Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN) Sezione di Ferrara (IT) 
    STSM dates: from 02.10.2023 to 07.10.2023
  14. Atomistic simulations of quasi-mosaic bent crystals and their irradiation with high-energy electron beam 
    Andrei Korol, from MBN Research Center (DE) to University of Ferrara (IT) 
    STSM dates: from 02.10.2023 to 07.10.2023
  15. Electron-induced fluorescence of gas phase 1-propanol as a benchmark for electron-induced fluorescence in liquid micro-jets 
    Pamir Nag, from J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry (CZ) to Comenius University (SK) 
    STSM dates: from 04.10.2023 to 13.10.2023
  16. First time observation of KLM Auger-Meitner process in organic chloro-compounds 
    Eva Muchova, from University of Chemistry and Technology Prague (CZ) to SOLEIL Synchrotron (FR) 
    STSM dates: from 10.10.2023 to 16.10.2023
  17. First Observation of KLM process in halogenated molecules 
    Rebecca Ingle, from University College London (UK) to SOLEIL Synchrotron (FR) 
    STSM dates: from 10.10.2023 to 16.10.2023

2022

  1. Low-energy electron attachment to the radiosensitizing chemotherapy agents, Sanazole and Rxx-001 
    Farhad Izadi, from University of Innsbruck (AT) to J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry (CZ)
    STSM dates: from 24.04.2022 to 08.05.2022
  2. Training, research and dissemination activities at the University of Kent, United Kingdom 
    Andrey Solov'yov, from MBN Research Center (DE) to University of Kent (UK) 
    STSM dates: from 03.07.2022 to 08.07.2022
  3. Pathways of peptide bond formation and degradation in cyclic dipeptides 
    Paola Bolognesi, from CNR (IT) to CIMAP-GANIL (FR) 
    STSM dates: from 04.09.2022 to 10.09.2022
  4. Pathways of peptide bond formation and degradation in cyclic dipeptides studied by ion collision experiments 
    Lorenzo Avaldi, from CNR (IT) to CIMAP-GANIL (FR) 
    STSM dates: from 04.09.2022 to 10.09.2022
  5. Photodissociation dynamics of iodine-enhanced DNA chains following hard x-ray irradiation 
    Marta Berholts, from Tartu University (EE) to Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY (DE) 
    STSM dates: from 09.12.2022 to 19.12.2022

2021

  1. Ion-induced decomposition of iron pentacarbonyl clusters 
    Leo Sala, from J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry (CZ) to CIMAP-GANIL (FR) 
    STSM dates: from 13.12.2021 to 23.12.2021